SMERGS – Honour Board by Majors Event  (Click for Honour Board by Winner)

EVENT

Calendar YEAR

WINNER

The ANZAC Day Trophy

1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Peter Thornton
Rick Chadwick
Phil Alexander
Rob Miller (played at Cypress Lakes)

Bruce Rowe
Steve Figgis
Ken Miller
Nick Hillyard, Phil Stabback
Rob Miller
Alan O'Donovan
Rob Miller
Alan O'Donovan, Rick Chadwick
Rick Chadwick (18 holes)
Tim Becker (18 holes)
Rick Chadwick
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Steve Figgis
Steve Figgis
Mike Bell
Peter Burns
Steve Figgis

The Avondale Medal

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Rick Butler
Bruce Rowe
Phil Stabback
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Rick Butler
Alan Waddington
Mike Bell

The Beige Jacket
(Club Championship)

1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Peter Macdougall
Phil Stabback
Rob Miller
Steve Ashby
Peter Macdougall
Bruce Rowe
Ken Miller
Rick Butler
Peter Thornton
Rick Chadwick
Phil Stabback
John Ferreira
Phil Stabback
Rick Butler
Phil Stabback
Nick Hillyard
Ken Miller
Rick Butler
Steve Urwin
Nick Hillyard/Ken Miller
Ken Miller

The Bobbick - Golden Putter

2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014 (Dec)
2016 (Feb)
2017

Tim Becker (Most putts!)
Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Peter Macdougall
Rick Butler
Alan Waddington
Rob Lowndes
Rob Lowndes
Nick Hillyard
Rob Lowndes
Rick Chadwick
Nick Hillyard
Rick Butler, Rob Lowndes
Rick Butler/Steve Urwin

The Buenes Aires Obelisk

(Three Club Event)

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

Rob Miller
Steve Figgis
Rob Miller/Bruce Rowe
Alan Waddington
Alan Waddington
Peter Thornton
Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Rob Lowndes
Tim Becker
Alan Waddington

The Carlos Road Cup (Wentworth Falls from 1999 to 2009)
Blue Mountains Classic from 2010  (Blackheath)

 

1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2016

Bruce Rowe
Not Held, Washed Out
Steve Ashby
Bruce Rowe
Rick Butler
Simon Rowe and Rick Chadwick
Bruce Rowe and John Webb
Bruce Rowe
Phil Alexander
Not held
John Webb
Nick Hillyard
Phil Stabback

The Croc'n'Brock Memorial Cup

 (Pairs Event)

2006
2007
2008
2009

Bruce Rowe and Gary Skulander
Not held
Nick Hillyard and Phil Alexander
Phil Stabback and Nick Hillyard

Curtley Cup

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Peter Thornton & Team
Rick Chadwick, Bruce Rowe & Steve Figgis
Rob Miller, Rick Butler, Gary Skulander
Rick Butler, Phil Stabback, Steve Figgis
Alan O'Donovan, Rob Lowndes, Gary Skulander
Alan O'Donovan, Tim Becker, Peter Burns
Tie:  Hillyard/Rowe B/Figgis and Lowndes/Becker/Thornton
Rob Miller, Peter Thornton, Tim Becker, Steve Figgis
Tim Becker, Steve Figgis
Phil Stabback, Ian Baker, John Webb
Nick Hillyard, Phil Alexander, Tim Becker, Steve Figgis
Rick Butler, Bruce Rowe, John Ferreira
Rick Butler, Gary Skulander
Tim Becker, Peter Thornton, Ken Miller
Tim Becker, Gary Skilander
Phil Stabback, Gary Skulander, Steve Urwin
Nick Hillyard, Ken Miller, Tim Becker
Rob Lowndes, Rick Chadwick, Steve Urwin, Steve Figgis
Peter Thornton, Alan Waddington, James Halliday

The Cypress Lakes Classic

(until 2003, the Memorial Cup)

 

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Ken Miller
Simon Rowe
Not Held
Peter Burns
Alan Waddington
Peter Macdougall
Phil Stabback
Phil Stabback
Peter Thornton
Steve Figgis
Rick Chadwick
Alan Waddington
John Webb
Peter Thornton
Phil Stabback
Ken Miller
Not held
Steve Figgis
Steve Figgis

Di, Dodi and the Driver Memorial Cup

(Matchplay Championship)

1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Simon Rowe
Phil Alexander
Phil Alexander
Rick Butler
Peter Macdougall
Phil Stabback
Phil Alexander
Rob Miller
Alan O'Donovan
John Webb
Nick Hillyard
Rick Butler, Peter Thornton - a draw by default, neither turning up!
Peter Thornton
Rick Chadwick (forfeit over Rick Butler as more games played!)
Tim Becker
Rob Lowndes
Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Alan Waddington

Royal Northbridge Easter Open
(Held on Good Friday)

2015
2016
2017
2018

Steve Urwin
Steve Urwin
Gary Skulander
John Ferreira
The Killara Cup (or KOCUP)

2007
2015
2016
2017
2018

Peter Macdougall
Rob Lowndes
Tim Becker
Peter Burns
Nick Hillyard
New Years Day Honours Major-Minor

2017

Steve Figgis, Rob Lowndes
The Newcastle Flyer

2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2011
2012
2013
2014

Rick Butler
Peter Macdougall
Alan O'Donovan
Rick Butler
Peter Thornton
Rob Miller
Nick Hillyard
Bruce Rowe
Peter Macdougall
Rick Chadwick, Steve Figgis, Peter Macdougall
Alan Waddington
Not held due to too few starters
The Northern Beaches Open
The Northern Beaches Pairs Goodwill Golf Champ from 2009

2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013/14
2015
2016
2018

Peter Macdougall
Rick butler/Rick Chadwick
Alan O'Donovan/Tim Becker
Peter Macdougall/Rick Chadwick
Gary Skulander/Peter Thornton
Rick Butler/Ken Miller
Tim Becker/Peter Thornton
Tim Becker/Ken Miller & Gary Skulander/Rob Lowndes
Tim Becker/Peter Thornton
The Obelisk (3 club event)

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

Rob Miller
Steve Figgis
Rob Miller, Bruce Rowe
Alan Waddington
Alan Waddington
Peter Thornton
Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Rob Lowndes
Tim Becker
Alan Waddington
Rick Chadwick
Peter Burns
Rick Chadwick
Tim Becker, Peter Thornton
Mike Bell
Alan Waddington, Ken Miller
Rick Butler

The Country Classic for The Tweed Jacket
Riverside Oaks Country Classic until 2011
Lynwood Country Classic in 2012
Bayview GC temporary relocation 2014
Return to Riverside Oaks in 2015
Macquarie Links International 2016 to 2018

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Simon Rowe
Steve Ashby
Peter Macdougall
Rob Lowndes
Ian Baker
Alan O'Donovan
Bruce Rowe
Steve Figgis
John Ferreira
Ken Miller
Simon Rowe
Peter Thornton
Rick Chadwick (Lynwood CC)
Steve Figgis (Riverside Oaks CC)
Mike Bell (Bayview GC)
Gary Skulander
Rob Lowndes (Macquarie Links)
Nick Hillyard
Steve Urwin

St Mary McKillop Miracle Open
(Sainthood bestowed October 2010)

2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Alan Waddington, Bruce Rowe
Rob Miller
Bruce Rowe
Rob Miller
Peter Burns
James Halliday
Phil Stabback
Rob Miller
Tim Becker, Rob Lowndes, Rob Miller
Alan Waddington
Peter Macdougall, Tim Becker
Tim Becker, Nick Hillyard
Peter Thornton
Tim Becker
Tim Becker
Mike Bell
Nick Hillyard
Rob Lowndes
John Webb

St Nicholas Cup

(St Michaels)

1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2006 (Jan)
2007 (Jan)
2007 (Dec)
2008 (Dec)
2010 (Jan)
2011 (Jan)
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018

Bruce Rowe
Not held
Bruce Rowe
Phil Stabback
Phil Stabback
Rob Miller
Rick Butler
Bruce Rowe
Peter Macdougall
Alan O'Donovan
Rick Butler
Rob Lowndes
Tim Becker
Peter Burns
Alan Waddington
Rick Butler
Ken Miller
Mike Bell
Rick Chadwick