THE CURTLEY CUP  (back to top)

 

 

Sunday, 24th February 2019

 


 

Nine players turned up so TD Nick declared a three man Ambrose with three drives requires from each player.

After a bit of correction of a handicap, Teams 1 and 2 drew while Nick's Team 3 quickly acknowledged defeat and paid for coffee.
Two balls in and so each player in Teams 1 and 2 won three balls while losing a shot.

 

 

 

2019 Results:

Team

Player (h'cap)

Gross Strokes

Handicap

Net Strokes

1

 Tim Becker (22)

36

13.17

22.83

 

 Peter Thornton (26)

 

 

 

 

 Steve Figgis (32)

 

 

 

 2

 Gary Skulander (24)

36

13.17

22.83

 

 Mike Bell (27)

 

 

 

 

 James Halliday (28)

 

 

 

 3

 Nick Hillyard (18)

38

 11.17

26.83

 

 Alan Waddington (21)

 

 

 

 

 Rick Chadwick (28)

 

 

 

 

 (back to top)

 


 

The Beige Jacket   (back to top)

The premier event on the SMERGS calendar

22nd ANNUAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY REPUBLICAN TROPHY (the ‘BEIGE JACKET’)

ROYAL NORTHBRIDGE G.C. – Monday 10th June 2019

2019 Event:  The main rules for the day were:

TD Rick Butler did a great job organising the weather (fine), the teams and the rules.  Some really close scores except for Ken Miller blitzing the field for the fourth time in six years to retain the Beige Jacket (that's why he looks so happy in the photo below).  Team scores were within 2 strokes, with Team 2 the winner and Team 1 graciously paying for coffee!  Team 3 needs to speed up play next year after a visit from the pro after they dropped four holes behind the play.

Another great day of Smergery, thanks Rick.

 

2019 Results:
 

Team

 Player Handicap

Gross/Net

Gross

Net

Front 9

Back 9

1

 Rick Butler

6 40/38 38/34 78 72

76.33 net

 John Webb

21 54/45 55/43 109 88

 

 Steve Urwin

23 47/37 45/32 92 69

2

 Nick Hillyard

16 44/35 45/38 89 73

74.33 net

 Gary Skulander

19 53/44 46/36 99 80

 

 Peter Thornton

22 44/35 49/35 92 70

3

 Ken Miller

17 35/26 45/37 80 63

75.25 net

 Peter Burns

19 52/43 56/46 108 89

 

 Mike Bell

23 49/39 52/39 101 78

 

 Rick Chadwick

27 49/37 49/34 98 71

4

 John Ferreira

18 53/44 42/33 95 77

76.25 net

 Alan Waddington

18 45/36 52/43 97 79

 

 Rob Lowndes

24 44/34 50/36 94 70

 

 James Halliday

25 50/40 54/39 104 79

 

 Club Champion

 Ken Miller, 2 shots

 Best team

 Team 2

 Front 9

 Rob Lowndes, 1 shot

 Back 9

 Steve Urwin, 1 shot

 NTP 17

 John Ferreira

 Long Drive 18

 Gary Skulander

 

The Photo: 

The winner looks pensive

(back to top)


 

DDD Matchplay Championship (back to top)

The 2018 Draw and Rules

Click on thumbnail to open full size


 

St Nicholas Cup at St Michaels   (back to top)

Friday 11 January 2019, 7:30am, $75 entry

Tournament Organiser:  Rick Butler

2019 Results:

T'was a mild, misty and muggy day with very little wind - benign conditions for St Micks.  TD Ricky B ramped up our handicaps before adjusting for slope to give everyone a chance.  Rick held back a little in calculating his own handicap but nevertheless won the day with 35 points from Burnsie on 34 who took out the back nine.  Gazza won the front nine.  Rick's win takes his handicap to +1 which means everyone adds ten strokes to their handicaps for next Sunday.

Rob got excited when he was the only one in Team 1 to sit on the longest drive 9th fairway but it didn't last long as he was eclipsed by Rick in Team 2 who was then eclipsed by Wadds in Team 3.  Thornto was nearest the pin on the 3rd where he didn't have much competition!

The teams event was calculated by multiplying the best three scores on every hole which clearly favoured Team 2 by a country mile.  No gimmees were allowed.

The course was in excellent condition and thanks as always to TD and long term St Micks member, Ricky B.
 

Team

Player

H'cap

Front 9 Stableford

Back 9 Stableford

Total Stableford

1

 Nick Hillyard 22

15

11

26

111 pts

 Ken Miller 24

17

9

26

 

 Steve Urwin 30

12

11

23

 

 Rob Lowndes 31

15

10

25

2

 Rick Butler 10

19

16

35

150 pts

 Peter Burns 27

14

20

34

 

 Gary Skulander 29

18

13

31

 

 James Halliday 33

16

8

24

3

 Peter Macdougall 14

15

12

27

127 pts

 Alan Waddington 25

15

17

32

   Peter Thornton 30

18

9

27

   Rick Chadwick 32

17

10

27

The Prizes:

 Best Individual

 Rick Butler

 Front 9 Individual

 Gary Skulander

 Back 9 Individual

 Peter Burns

 Best Team

 Team 2

 Longest Drive (9th)  Alan Waddington  NTP (3rd)  Peter Thornton

The Photos:

 (back to top)