THE CURTLEY CUP  (back to top)

 

 

Sunday, 24th February 2019

 


 

Nine players turned up so TD Nick declared a three man Ambrose with three drives requires from each player.

Very close between Teams 1 and 2 while Nick's Team 3 quickly acknowledged defeat and paid for coffee.
Two balls in and so each player in Team 1 won six balls while losing a shot.

 

 

 

2019 Results:

Team

Player (h'cap)

Gross Strokes

Handicap

Net Strokes

1

 Tim Becker (22)

36

13.33

22.67

 

 Peter Thornton (26)

 

 

 

 

 Steve Figgis (32)

 

 

 

 2

 Gary Skulander (24)

36

13.17

22.83

 

 Mike Bell (27)

 

 

 

 

 James Halliday (28)

 

 

 

 3

 Nick Hillyard (18)

38

 11.17

26.83

 

 Alan Waddington (21)

 

 

 

 

 Rick Chadwick (28)

 

 

 

 

 (back to top)

 


 

The Beige Jacket   (back to top)

The premier event on the SMERGS calendar

22nd ANNUAL CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY REPUBLICAN TROPHY (the ‘BEIGE JACKET’)

ROYAL NORTHBRIDGE G.C. – Monday 10th June 2019

2018 Event:  After day a day of light to heavy rain the sky cleared in honour of the Queen as 12 Smergs battled it out for the Beige Jacket.  The main rules for the day were:

There were some great scores.  Breaking the many ties caused the TD (under considerable duress) to revert to some very tricky and uncheckable mathematics (applying Boyle's law and the Hilbert Principle) to decide the overall and front 9/back 9 winners.  The TD then proceeded to stuff up the simple team average (applying 5th class mathematics) to unfairly make Team 1 pay for coffee when in fact they won, or was that penance for their slow play?.

Congratulations to Ken Miller for wearing the jacket for yet another year and to all the other winners.

 

Rob (Acting TD)


2018 Results:
 

Team

 Player Handicap

Gross

Gross

Nett

Front 9

Back 9

1

 Peter Thornton

18 47 47 94 76

74.25 nett

 Steve Urwin

21 43 58 101 80

 

 Rick Chadwick

22 48 47 95 73

 

 Steve Figgis

27 45 50 95 68

2

 John Webb

16 53 53 106 90

75.75 nett

 John Ferreira

16 44 42 86 70

 

 Gary Skulander

19 41 48 89 70

 

 Rob Lowndes

21 46 48 94 73

3

 Ken Miller

16 39 45 84 68

75.75 nett

 Peter Burns

20 46 57 103 83

 

 James Halliday

23 47 59 106 83

 

 Mike Bell

24 47 46 93 69

 

 Club Champion

 Ken Miller, countback, 2 shots

 Best team

 Team 1

 Front 9

 Steve Figgis, 1 shot

 Back 9

 Mike Bell, countback, 1 shot

 NTP 17

 Peter Burns

 Long Drive 18

 Steve Figgis

 

The Photo: 

 
 

(back to top)


 

DDD Matchplay Championship (back to top)

The 2018 Draw and Rules

Click on thumbnail to open full size


 

St Nicholas Cup at St Michaels   (back to top)

Friday 11 January 2019, 7:30am, $75 entry

Tournament Organiser:  Rick Butler

2019 Results:

T'was a mild, misty and muggy day with very little wind - benign conditions for St Micks.  TD Ricky B ramped up our handicaps before adjusting for slope to give everyone a chance.  Rick held back a little in calculating his own handicap but nevertheless won the day with 35 points from Burnsie on 34 who took out the back nine.  Gazza won the front nine.  Rick's win takes his handicap to +1 which means everyone adds ten strokes to their handicaps for next Sunday.

Rob got excited when he was the only one in Team 1 to sit on the longest drive 9th fairway but it didn't last long as he was eclipsed by Rick in Team 2 who was then eclipsed by Wadds in Team 3.  Thornto was nearest the pin on the 3rd where he didn't have much competition!

The teams event was calculated by multiplying the best three scores on every hole which clearly favoured Team 2 by a country mile.  No gimmees were allowed.

The course was in excellent condition and thanks as always to TD and long term St Micks member, Ricky B.
 

Team

Player

H'cap

Front 9 Stableford

Back 9 Stableford

Total Stableford

1

 Nick Hillyard 22

15

11

26

111 pts

 Ken Miller 24

17

9

26

 

 Steve Urwin 30

12

11

23

 

 Rob Lowndes 31

15

10

25

2

 Rick Butler 10

19

16

35

150 pts

 Peter Burns 27

14

20

34

 

 Gary Skulander 29

18

13

31

 

 James Halliday 33

16

8

24

3

 Peter Macdougall 14

15

12

27

127 pts

 Alan Waddington 25

15

17

32

   Peter Thornton 30

18

9

27

   Rick Chadwick 32

17

10

27

The Prizes:

 Best Individual

 Rick Butler

 Front 9 Individual

 Gary Skulander

 Back 9 Individual

 Peter Burns

 Best Team

 Team 2

 Longest Drive (9th)  Alan Waddington  NTP (3rd)  Peter Thornton

The Photos:

 (back to top)